M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Ramazan Emeev
Defends title vs. challenger Vyacheslav Vasilevsky
M-1 Challenge 51 streaming live Sept. 7 from Russia on M1Global.TV

M 1 CHALLENGE 51 M 1 Challenge 51: Emeev vs. Vasilevsky Sept. 7 in Russia

M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Ramazan Emeev (11-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 5 SUB) defends his title for the second time, Sunday, September 7 against fellow Russian fighter Vyacheslav “Slav” Vasilevsky (24-2-0, 10 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), headlining M-1 Challenge 51: Fightspirit at Izhorets Stadium in Kolpino, St. Petersburg, Russia.

M-1 Challenge 51 will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all of the action on their computers, as well as on Andriod and Apple smart phones and tablets.

The M-1 Challenge series has traditionally introduced a new wave of potential MMA stars, showcasing elite athletes from Russia and across Europe. M-1 Global is the No. 1 European MMA organization, as well as one of the oldest in the world, dating back to 1998. Superstar Fedor Emelianenko, considered by many to be the greatest fighter in MMA history, has been the face of M-1 Global around the combat sports world for the past decade.

Emeev, who has won eight fights in a row, captured the coveted M-1 Challenge 185-pound title November 15, 2012, winning a highly-contested five-round decision over Mario Miranda at M-1 Challenge 35 in St. Petersburg. Emeev successfully defended his crown April 9, 2013, knocking out Miranda in the third round of their rematch in St. Petersburg.

The 26-year-old Vasilevsky earned the right to challenge Emeev by winning his last seven fights. Vasilevsky was the M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion in 2010 having defeated Tomasz Narkum by second-round KO/TKO at M-1 Challenge 22 for the vacant title.

In the co-feature, unbeaten Russian Dzhambulant Kurbanov (6-0-1, 0 KO/TKO, 3 SUB) takes on Ukrainian veteran Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko (34-9-1, 3 KO/TKO, 23 SUB) in an M-1 Challenge lightweight title eliminator to determine one of two challengers for the vacant title.

Kurbanov is a versatile fighter who is at his fighting best in the front or on the ground. He is attempting to go from prospect to contender against the much more experienced Butenko, who uses a strong ground attack and has a black belt in jiu-jitsu. A cousin of Alexey “The Boa Constrictor” Oleinik, the celebrated Russian heavyweight (49-9-1), Butenko has won 13 of his last 14 fights.
[click to continue…]

{ 0 comments }

Fight Network Cage Warriors 71 e1408656822924 Fight Network Presents Cage Warriors 71 LIVE this Friday
Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a live broadcast of Cage Warriors 71 this Friday, August 22, at 1 p.m. ET.

Just six days removed from Cage Warriors 70 live on Fight Network, Cage Warriors Fighting Championship will invade King Hussein Boxing Arena in the Jordanian capital of Amman for its 10th event of the year.

Fight Network’s live broadcast will air on Cablevision’s Optimum TV and Texas’ Grande Communications in the U.S., nationwide in Canada and internationally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

In the main event, Jack Hermansson (8-2) puts his middleweight belt on the line for the first time when he takes on Deyan Topalski (11-2), while Martin Svensson (13-5) and Dave Hill (12-3) will be aiming to move a step closer to a featherweight title shot when they collide in the co-headliner.

In other televised action, Jack Mason (28-13) will take on Jonatan Westin (6-2), Pannie Kianzad (5-0) puts her perfect record on the line against Megan van Houtum (1-1), once-beaten Arnold Allen (7-1) clashes with Gaetano Pirrello (8-2-1), and women’s bantamweight prospects Lina Akhtar Lansberg (2-1) and Laura Howarth (2-0) round out the main card.

The full fight card for Cage Warriors 71 is below:

Main Card (Live on Fight Network, 1 p.m. ET):
-Jack Hermansson vs. Deyan Topalski
-Dave Hill vs. Martin Svensson
-Jack Mason vs. Jonatan Westin
-Pannie Kianzad vs. Megan van Houtum
-Arnold Allen vs. Gaetano Pirello
-Lura Howarth vs. Lina Akhtar Lansberg

Preliminary Card (Untelevised):
-Jarrah Al-Silawi vs. Ant Davies
-Nawras Abzakh vs. Coner Hignett

Hermansson (8-2) clinched the vacant belt at Cage Warriors 69: Super Saturday in June when he stopped Norman Paraisy via submission in the fourth round. A 26-year-old Swede, Hermansson has a 5-0 record under the CWFC banner, which also includes wins over Ion Pascu and Ali Arish.

“I’m excited to be making my first title defence against a very good opponent but I’m confident that I’m the better fighter,” Hermansson said. “I’m looking forward to putting on a show again for the brilliant Cage Warriors fans in Amman. I’m counting down the days at this stage.”

Currently riding a three-fight win-streak, Topalski (11-2) is a 31-year-old Bulgarian striker who has taken seven of his career wins inside the distance, six of which have come via (T)KO.

Having previously competed for highly-regard promotions such as M-1, Topalski has been stopped just once in a four-year professional career – against Russian star Michail Tsarev (28-4).

“This is undoubtedly the biggest opportunity so far in my career,” said Topalski. “I’m planning to make a big statement and take Jack Hermansson’s belt on August 22.”

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com and follow on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

{ 0 comments }

m 1 global logo large e1408400112798 Olympic Gold Medalist Satoshi Ishii fighting Nov 11th on M 1 Challenge in China
Satoshi Ishii e1408400152363 Olympic Gold Medalist Satoshi Ishii fighting Nov 11th on M 1 Challenge in China
2008 Olympic gold medal winner in judo, Satoshi Ishii (12-1-1, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB), will fight an opponent to be determined November 11 in the ground-breaking M-1 Challenge in China, launching an annual 10-year event agreement for promoter M-1 Global, at Wukesong Arena in Beijing.

Russian heavyweight star Sergei Kharitonov (21-5-0, 11 KO/TKO, 9 SUB) is scheduled to headline the Nov, 11th extravaganza, held in conjunction with the International Economic Forum, against an opponent to be determined.

The 27-year-old Ishii, fighting out of Osaka, Japan, trains in California at Black House and Reign MMA. The 5′ 11″, 240-heavyweight is riding an eight-fight win streak, including victories against Jeff Monson, Pedro Rizzo and Tim Sylvia, among the more notables.

Ishii will not be competing Nov. 11 in his first M-1 Global. In December 2011, he fought legendary Fedor Emelianenko in Fight for Japan: New Year 2011, in which M-1 Global was involved. Emelianenko defeated the Japanese star by way of a first-round knockout by punches. Satoshi defeated Monson (49-19-1) last October in M-1 Challenge 42 in St. Petersburg, Russia.
[click to continue…]


M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Neva
OFFICIAL RESULTS
Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains title


ring e1408208326514 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains title

Undefeated challenger Marcin “Tyber” Tybura (11-0-0) dethroned defending M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Damian “Polish Pitbul” Grabowski (19-2-0) by way of a first-round submission in last night’s main event on theM-1 Challenge 50: Battle of Neva anniversary show held outdoors in the open center area of St. Petersburg, Russia.

In the co-feature, Stephan Puetz (11-1-0) successfully defended his M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title by second-round submission against Luis Fernando “Hulk” Miranda (12-2-0).
Tybura e1408208405674 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains title

In a battle of Polish heavyweights, Tybura (pictured above) needed only 1:28 to force a submission of his fellow countryman, Grabowski, by skillfully using a North-South choke.

Puetz e1408208505929 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains title

Puetz (pictured above on right), fighting out of Germany, made his first title defense memorable, locking a rear naked choke hold on Brazilian challenger Miranda, who submitted at 4:31 of the second round.

In one of three Super Fights, Spanish welterweight Daniel “The Gladiator” Tabera (18-5-3) took a three-round split decision from previously unbeaten Ilya Doderkin (5-1-0), who was fighting at home in St. Petersburg.

Slovakian featherweight Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (27-4-0) won a three-round majority decision over Russian veteran Mikhail Malyutin (26-13-0).

Russian featherweight Nikita Chistyakov (2-1-0), also fighting at home, came out on top of a unanimous three-round decision versus Polish invader Kamil Maron (5-2-0).

Also fighting on the main card, German lightweight Saba Bolaghi (1-0-1) and another hometown favorite, Zulfikar Usmanov (6-3-1), battled to a two-round majority draw.

In Ros Stroilnvest Cup action, St. Petersburg’s Anton Telepnev (8-4-0) used a rear naked choke to defeat Kyrgyzstan’s Zhyrgalbek Emilbekov (0-1-0)in the semifinals, as well as Artem Glybchak (1-1-0) in the championship final, both by first-round submission. Glybchak had won a unanimous two-round decision over fellow Russian, Daniyar Ismailov (0-1-0) in their semifinal match.

Also fighting in preliminary bouts, Russian lightweight Marat Balaev (1-0-0) won his professional debut with a two-round unanimous decision over Spaniard Issac Alvarado (1-1-0), Adam Tsurov (1-0-0) used a rear naked choke to submit Stanislav Rogov in a fight featuring a pair of Russian welterweight making their pro debuts, and Russian middleweight Khabib Isaev (1-0-0) won his pro debut by second-round split decision over Dauren Ermekov (0-1-0), of Kazakhstan.

Complete results and photo gallery below:

M-1 Challenge Title Fights

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Marcin Tybura (11-0-0), Poland
WSUB1 (1:28 – north-south choke)
Damian Grabowski(19-2-0), Poland
(Tybura won M-1 Challenge heavyweight title)

CO-FEATURE – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Stephan Puetz(11-1-0), Germany
WSUB2 (4:31 – rear naked choke)
Luis Fernando Miranda(12-2-0), Brazil
(Puetz retained M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title)

M-1 Challenge Super Fights

WELTERWEIGHTS
Daniel Tabera(18-5-3), Spain
WSDEC3
Ilya Doderkin(5-1-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Ivan Buchinger(27-4-0), Slovakia
WMDEC3
Mikhail Malyutin (26-13-0), Russia

Nikita Chustyakov(2-1-0), Russia
WUDEC3
Kamil Maron (5-2-0), Poland

Undercard Fights

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Saba Bolaghi(1-0-1), Germany
SD2
Zulfikar Usmanov(6-3-1), Russia

Marat Balayev (1-0-0), Russia
WUDEC2
Issac Alvarado (1-1-0), Spain

WELTERWEIGHTS
Adam Tsurov (1-0-0), Inqushetia
WSUB1 (2:00 – rear naked choke)
Stanlslav Rogov (0-1-0), Russia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Khabib Isaev (1-0-0), Russia
WSDEC2
Dauren Ermekov (0-1-0), Kazakhstan

ROS STROILNVEST CUP

SEMIFINALS — LIGHTWEIGHTS
Artem Glybchak(1-0-0), Russia
WUDEC2
Daniyar Ismailov (0-1-0), Russia

Anton Telepnev (7-4-0), Russia
WSUB1 (rear naked choke)
Zhyrgalbek Emilbekov (0-2-0), Kyrgyzstan

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Anton Telepnev (8-4-0), Russia
WSUB1 (2:47 – rear naked choke)
Artem Glybchak(1-1-0), Russia

Marcin Tybura e1408209079398 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleMarcin Tybura attacks Damian Grabowski

heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura e1408209132771 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleM-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein raises the hands of new M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura

Stephan Puetz champ e1408209253658 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleRising star Stephan Puetz enters ring in style before his first M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title defense

Stephan Puetz stalks Luis Fernando Miranda e1408209306961 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleStephan Puetz (R) stalks Luis Fernando Miranda

Kamil Maron throws Nikita Chistyakov e1408209366365 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleKamil Maron throws Nikita Chistyakov

Mikhail Malyutin catches Ivan Buchinger e1408209425989 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleMikhail Malyutin catches Ivan Buchinger

Issac Alvarado and Vadim Russul e1408209487879 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains title Issac Alvarado (L) and Vadim Russul

Daniel Tabera hears decision over Ilya Doderkin e1408209545814 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleDaniel Tabera hears decision over Ilya Doderkin

Ros Stroilnvest Cup lightweight champion Anton Telepnev e1408209642213 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleRos Stroilnvest Cup lightweight champion Anton Telepnev

Saba Bolaghi counters Zulfikar Usmanov e1408209696393 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleSaba Bolaghi (l) is about to counter Zulfikar Usmanov

Adam Tsurov blocks Stanislav Rogov kick e1408209740132 M 1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura dethrones Grabowski, Puetz retains titleAdam Tsurov blocks Stanislav Rogov’s kick

[click to continue…]

M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Neva
Weights and Pictures

M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Neva
WATCH LIVE ON M-1GLOBAL.TV

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 3 X 5
DAMIAN GRABOWSKI (19-1-0), Champion, Poland 247 LBS. (112.0 KG.)
MARCIN TYBURA (10-0-0), Challenger, Poland 245 LBS. (111.1 KG.)
Damian Grabowski Marcin Tybura e1408063138968 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures

Damian Grabowski Marcin Tybura2 e1408063172593 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures
(L-R) Damian Grabowski, M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein and Marcin Tybura

CO-FEATURE – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5
STEPHAN PUETZ (10-1-0), Champion, Germany 204 ¼ LBS. (92.7 KG.)
LUIS FERNANDO MIRANDA (12-1-0), Challenger, Brazil 201 ½ LBS.(91.4 KG.)

Stephan Puetz Luis Fernando Miranda e1408063574135 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures

Stephan Puetz Luis Fernando Miranda2 e1408063608649 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures
(L-R) Stephan Puetz, M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein and Luis Fernando Miranda

SUPER FIGHT – FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
IVAN BUCHINGER (26-4-0), Poland 144 ¾ LBS. (65.7 KG.)
MIKHAIL MALYUTIN (26-12-0), Russia 145 LBS. (65.8 KG.)

Ivan Buchinger Mikhail Malyutin e1408063685506 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures
(L-R) Ivan Buchinger, M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein and Mikhail Malyutin

SUPER FIGHT – WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
DANIEL TABERA (17-5-3), Spain 170 LBS. (77.1 KG.)
ILYA DODERKIN (5-0-0), Russia 169 ¾ LBS. (77.0 KG.)

Daniel Tabera Ilya Doderkin e1408063909280 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures
(L-R) Daniel Tabera, M-1 Global promoter Vadin Finkelchtein and Ilya Doderkin

SUPER FIGHT – FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
KAMIL MARON (5-1-0), Poland 144 ½ LBS. (65.5 KG.)
NIKITA CHISTYAKOV (1-1-0), Russia 144 ½ LBS. (65.5 KG.)

Kamil Maron Nikita Chistyakov e1408063981512 M 1 Challenge 50 Official Weights and Pictures
(L-R) Kamil Maron, M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein and Nikita Chistyakov

LIGHTWEIGHTS – 2 X 5
SABA BOLAGHI (1-0-0), Germany 154 ½ LBS. (70.1 KG.)
ZULFIKAR USMANOV (6-3-0), Russia 154 ¼ LBS. (70.0 KG.)

PRELIMINARY CARD

LIGHTWEIGHTS – 2 X 5
MARAT BALAYEV (pro debut), Russia, 154 ¾ LBS. (70.2 KG.)
ISSAC ALVARADO (1-0-0), Spain 155 LBS. (70.3 KG.)

WELTERWEIGHTS – 2 X 5
STANLSLAV ROGOV (pro debut), Russia 165 LBS. (74.9 KG.)
ADAM TSUROV (pro debut), Inqushetia 169 ½ LBS. (76.9 KG.)

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 2 X 5
DAUREN ERMEKOV (pro debut), Kazakhstan 185 ¾ LBS. (84.3 KG.)
HABIB ISAEV (pro debut), Russia 184 ½ LBS. (83.7 KG.)

ROS STROILNVEST CUP SEMIFINALS – LIGHTWEIGHTS – 2 X 3
ARTEM GLYBCHAK (pro debut), Russia 154 ½ LBS. (70.0 KG.)
DANIYAR ISMAILOV (pro debut), Russia 152 ½ LBS. (69.2 KG.)

ROS STROILNVEST CUP SEMIFINALS – LIGHTWEIGHTS – 2 X 3
ANTON TELEPNEV (6-4-0), St. Petersburg, Russia 154 ½ LBS. (70.0 KG.)
JYRGAL EMILBEK (pro debut), Russia 154 LBS. (69.9 KG.)

WHAT: M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Neva

WHEN: Friday, August 15, 2014

WHERE: Mitninskaya enb 6, St. Petersburg, Russia

PROMOTER: M-1 Global

LIVE STREAM: WWW.M1GLOBAL.TV
Main Card Fights $1.00 USD, Preliminary fights free
Hi Definition, Bitrate Auto Selection, Broadcast Provider: OCTOSHAPE CDN, Software Solution (OTT PLATFORM): FUUGO TV (by Finnish company, Axel)

REGISTER NOW!
Main card starting time around the world:
Moscow 20:00, Rome 18:00, London 17:00, New York 12:00 and Tokyo 1:00

[click to continue…]

Cage Warriors 70 fight network e1408061239461 Fight Network Presents Cage Warriors 70 LIVE this Saturday

Fight Network Presents Cage Warriors 70
LIVE this Saturday, Aug. 16 at 4 p.m. ET

Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a live broadcast of Cage Warriors 70 from The Helix in Dublin, Ireland this Saturday, August 16, at 4 p.m. ET.

Fight Network’s live broadcast will air on Cablevision’s Optimum TV in the U.S., nationwide in Canada and internationally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

In the main event, rising French star Damien Lapilus (9-3-1, 1NC) will take on former Cage Warriors lightweight title challenger Joseph Duffy (10-1).

In other featured bouts, Irish favorite Philip Mulpeter (7-4) returns to welterweight for what’s set to be an explosive clash with heavy-hitting Englishman Jake Bostwick (15-8, 1NC), who searches for his ninth consecutive victory.

An All-Irish lightweight tussle will see Paul Redmond (9-4) lock horns with Greece’s Alexis “The Furious Kid” Savvidis (8-1) and following his two-fight stint with Bellator, Andrew Fisher (12-6-1) will make his Cage Warriors debut against Artem Lobov (9-10, 1NC). Plus, England’s Lloyd Clarkson (8-7) faces undefeated Irishman Karl Moore (4-0), while Romania’s Paul Marin (7-4) takes on Northern Irish prospect Andy Young (6-5).

The full fight card for Cage Warriors 70 is below:

Main Card (Live on Fight Network, 4 p.m. ET):
-Joseph Duffy vs. Damien Lapilus
-Jake Bostwick vs. Philip Mulpeter
-Paul Redmond vs. Alexis Savvidis
-Andrew Fisher vs. Artem Lobov
-Lloyd Clarkson vs. Karl Moore
-Paul Marin vs. Andy Young

Preliminary Card (Facebook, 2:45 p.m. ET):
-Konrad Iwanowski vs. Peter Queally
-Tommy McCafferty vs. Dean Reilly
-Louis Chapman vs. Ryan Roddy

Preliminary Card (Untelevised, 2 p.m. ET):
-Catherine Costigan vs. Noelia Molina
-Dean Garnett vs. Martin Sheridan

Duffy returns to mixed martial arts in his native Ireland for the first time since October 2011, having had a successful stint as a professional boxer in the meantime, during which he accumulated a 7-0 record.

The 26-year-old, who was a contestant on the twelfth season of The Ultimate Fighter, holds submission wins over current UFC stars Norman Parke and Conor McGregor.

“I can’t wait to put some new skills on show for one of the best promotions in the world, especially in front of a home crowd,” said Duffy. “It’s going to be a cracker.” Lapilus will provide an extremely difficult challenge for Duffy, as the 25-year-old Frenchman aims to stretch his unbeaten run to six bouts.

With just one loss in his last ten outings – which came at the hands of unbeaten Finnish star Teemu Packalen – Lapilus has carved out a reputation as one of Europe’s top prospects, having competed on highly-regarded events in France, Belgium, Finland and Sweden.

The clash with Duffy will be the fourth fight of 2014 for Lapilus, who has already picked up wins over Zyad Abada and Jean Francois Darmazil, as well as a draw with Daguir Imavov, so far this year. Lapilus said: “This will be a big challenge for me but I’m excited for it. Fighting on this event for Cage Warriors is a great opportunity which I’m really looking forward to.”

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com and follow on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

[click to continue…]


POLISH POWER
M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Damian Grabowski defends title vs. undefeated, No. 1 contender Marcin Tybura
M-1 Challenge 50 live from Russia this Friday on M1Global.TV

This Friday’s M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Nev in Russia features a pair of dangerous and skilled Polish heavyweights, M-1 Challenge champion Damian “Polish Pitbull” Grabowski (19-1-0, 6 KO/TKO, 6 SUB) and undefeated No. 1 contender Marcin “Tybur” Tybura (10-0-0, 4 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) in the newly elevated main event.

M-1 Challenge 50 will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV, outdoors from the St. Petersburg city center open area. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights for free and the main card for a limited offer of only $1.00 USD by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all of the action on their computers, as well as on Andriod and Apple smart phones and tablets. (see more details below)

In the co-feature, M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan Puetz (10-1-0, 4 KO/TKO, 3 SUB), of Germany, makes his first title defense against Brazilian challenger Luis Fernando “Hulk” Miranda (12-1-0, 4 KO/TKO, 7 SUB).

Damian Polish Pitbull Grabowski e1407971796761 POLISH POWER: M 1 Challenge heavyweight title fight Friday Grabowski vs. Tybura

The 6′ 1″, 240-pound Grabowski (pictured above with M-1 Global CEO/Founder Vadim Finkelchtein) has won six consecutive fights, highlighted by his M-1 Challenge title-winning performance November 14, 2013 against Kenny Garner, who Grabowski put to sleep in the third round with a choke hold.

Marcin Tybur Tybura e1407971819605 POLISH POWER: M 1 Challenge heavyweight title fight Friday Grabowski vs. Tybura

Tybura (pictured above in black) exploded onto the M-1 Challenge scene in 2013, punching his way to a first-round win by submission against Chaban Ka in the semifinals of the 2013 M-1 Grand Prix, followed by an impressive win in the tournament final versus dangerous Konstantin Gluhov, who was choked into a first-round submission. His Grand Prix championship earned the 6′ 3″, 240-pound Tybura a title shot against Grabowski, originally scheduled March 14 but postponed until August 14 due to a neck injury suffered by Grabowski. Rather than stay inactive waiting to fight Grabowski, Tybura fought the best available heavyweight, Marco Perak, and stopped the Croatian in the third round by technical knockout (punches).

“Damian is a great fighter,” Tybura said. “We know each other and I’ve supported his career. Now, my task is to stop him. I’m honored to fight him. The delay didn’t affect my preparation very much. The most difficult moment was when I found out that he was out of our fight. Luckily, I got another fight and I didn’t have to waste those preparations. I think I’m in better shape than for my last fight.

“I wouldn’t say it’s strange to be fighting a fellow Pole on an M-1 Global show, but it certainly is a big deal. I would have never thought that I would take part in this kind of fight, but I don’t mind that somebody thought this fight had to be made. It is difficult to predict what will happen and whatever plan arranged by my coach will stay a secret until the fight.”

Scheduled battle in Super Fights are Slovenian featherweight Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (26-4-0, 6 KO/TKO, 16 SUB) vs. Russian veteran Mikhail Malyutin (26-12-0, 5 KO/TKO, 8 SUB), Spanish welterweight Daniel “The Gladiator” Tabera (17-5-3, 4 KO/TKO, 6 SUB) vs. unbeaten Russian prospect Ilya Doderkin (5-0-0, 5 SUB), and Polish featherweight Kamil Maron (5-1-0, 0 KO/SUB, 2 SUB) vs. Russia’s Nikita Chistyakov (1-1-0, 1 SUB). Also fighting on the man card is German lightweight Saba Bolaghi (1-0-0, 1 SUB) vs. Russia’s Zulfikar Usmanov 6-3-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB).

Fighting on the preliminary card is Donetsk lightweight Vadim Russul (6-2-0, 1 KO/TKO/5 SUB) vs. Spain’s Issac Alvaro Barrios Perez (1-0-0 (1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), pro-debuting welterweights Stanislav Rogov, of Russia, vs. Adam Tsurov, of the Republic of Inqushetia, and Kazakhstan middleweight Dauren Ermekov vs. Khabib Isaev, of Russian, in their professional debuts.

Four Russian lightweights will compete in the semifinals of the Ros Stroilnvest Cup – Marat Balaev (pro debut) vs. Artem Glybchak (pro debut) and Anton Telepnev (6-4-0, 1 KO/TKO. 2 SUB) vs. Artur Gadzhiev – with the two winners facing off later in the card in the championship final.

All fights and fighters are subject to change.
[click to continue…]